Bernalo · case studies Get in touch →
← All case studies
Insurance & actuarial reporting

The insight was already there. It just wasn't visible.

A one-page case study in taking a technically sound slide from a public actuarial deck and making its argument visible at a glance — same data, same source, no invented numbers.


The pattern

Technical and actuarial teams are exceptionally good at getting the analysis right. What often lags is the last step: making sure a reader can find the point without doing the arithmetic themselves. A table of correct numbers is not the same thing as an argument — and in reporting that reaches investors, regulators, or the public, that gap has a real cost.

This is one slide, taken from a genuinely rigorous public deck, redesigned to close that gap.

Exhibit A

The Green Book discount rate

Slide 7 of 14
Government Actuary's Department, "Actuarial reflections on climate uncertainty & the Green Book," 16 Feb 2021. Reused under OGL v3.0, © Crown copyright.
Before
DescriptionCurrent Green Book %
Pure time preference0.5%
Catastrophic risk1.0%
Wealth effect2.0%
Total3.5%
no takeaway — reader does the work
After

3.5%

overall discount rate (STPR)

0.5%
1.0%
2.0%
Pure time preference Catastrophic risk Wealth effect
3.0 of the 3.5 points are climate-sensitive components
PDF ↗ Read the full 14-page deck

Slides 8 and 9 are where the original makes the case for why catastrophic risk and the wealth effect are climate-sensitive — the argument this redesign pulls forward onto slide 7 itself. Worth reading in sequence to see the gap between what the deck argues and what slide 7 shows.

What changed
  • 01

    Stated the actual point

    A headline says what the deck's own later slides (8 and 9) take two more pages to explain in prose.

  • 02

    Table became composition

    A stacked bar shows the three components as parts of a whole, not three isolated rows.

  • 03

    Colour carries meaning

    The climate-exposed components are visually distinct from the one that isn't — nothing else changed.

Why this sector

Insurance and actuarial work is a strong fit

The culture that produces excellent, rigorous analysis — actuarial reserving, regulatory returns, reinsurance renewal reports, investor decks — is rarely the same culture that optimises for how a reader receives it. That's not a criticism; it's a specialisation gap. Closing it doesn't mean changing the analysis. It means making sure the argument the numbers already support is the first thing a reader sees.

Have a report like this?

Send the page. I'll show you what it could look like.

If you've got a deck, report, or regulatory submission where the analysis is strong but the slide isn't landing, I'll take one page and redesign it — no cost, no obligation — the same way as above.